Staff List

Google Translate

 

Upcoming Events

Homewood School & Sixth Form Centre Staff

Principal Mrs S Lees MA (Oxon) PGCE NPQH

Head of Administration & PA to the Principal

Mrs D Faulkner MCMI
Vice Principal Students  Mrs S King BA Hons with QTS, NPQH
Vice Principal Learning Mr S Ridgway BA Hons (Reading) PGCE

 WORLD COLLEGE

Assistant Vice Principal & Head of College Mrs H Jones BSc Hons (Bangor) PGCE (Bristol)
Assistant Head of College Mrs F Osborne BA Hons (Kent)
College Co-ordinator Mrs R Burchell
Family Liaison Officer Mrs A Price

Geography

Principal Teacher Geography Mrs R Bennett BSc Hons (Portsmouth) PGCE
  Miss K Barnes BA Hons (Plymouth) PGCE
  Miss S Britland BSc Hons (CCCU) PGCE (maternity)
Key Stage 4 Co-ordinator Geography Mrs C Urquhart BA Hons (Nottingham) PGCE
  Mr J Smith (CCCU) PGCE

History

Co-ordinator KS4 History Miss T Farrington BA Hons (Leicester) PGCE
  Mr R Clough BA Hons (Exeter) PGCE
  Miss A Sparks BA Hons (Ontario)
  Mr T Blackman BA Hons (Lancashire) PGCE

Modern Languages

Principal teacher mfl Mr P Cafferty BA Hons (Kent) PGCE
  Miss A Boehm BA Hons (London) QTS
  Miss S Brandicourt MA (Bourgogne) PGCE
Assistant Principal Teacher KS4 and KS5 Mrs J Harvey BA Hons (Bradford) PGCE
  Miss V Roberts BA Hons (Chester) PGCE

Co-ordinator of Mandarin Expansion Programme

Miss Y Tang MA (Portsmouth) PGCE
Hanban Chinese Teacher Miss Y Yi
  Mrs H Wang
Foreign Language Assistants Miss J Doriac
  Miss P Gregoire
  Miss P Stiehler

Ethical & Religious Education & Citizenship

Principal Teacher of ERS & 6th Form Subjects Mr S Goffredi BA Hons (Keele) PGCE MCMI
Teacher of ERS Ms M Reynolds (Canterbury) PGCE
Teacher of Sociology Mr J R Crittell BSc Hons (Bristol) PGCE
  Mrs P Thornton BA Hons (Kent) PGCE MA (Keele)

Science

Principal Teacher (maternity) Miss M Conlin MA BSc Hons (OU) PGCE
Principal Teacher Mrs C Gaygan MA BSc Hons (Greenwich) PGCE
  Miss R Barma BSc Hons (Bangor) PGCE
  Ms E Dugova MA (Bratislavia) QTS
  Mr G Jenner BSc Hons (Brighton) PGCE
  Mr D Shepherd BSc Hons (Canterbury) PGCE
  Miss E Bunting MSc (Plymouth) BSc (Bangor) PGCE
  Mrs E L Dando BSc Hons (CCCU)
 

Miss L Delgado BSc Hons (Kent) MSc (Bradford) PGCE

 

Mrs G Easom BSC Hons (CCCU) GTP

  Mrs L Homersham BScHons (Essex) PGCE
  Miss J Ludley BSc Hons (Southampton) QTS
Principal Teacher KS5 Mrs A Mayhew BSc (OU) PGCE
  Mrs A Pelham BSc Hons (Leeds) PGCE
Teacher Researcher Mrs C Tyson BEd Hons (Exeter)
Co-ordinator of KS4 Science Mr C Wheeler BSc Hons (Roehampton) PGCE
Leading Practitioner Mr G Wilson BSc Hons (Dundee) PGCE
HLTA Science Mrs S Atkins
 

Ms P Bhamra BSc Hons (OU) PGCE

LEAD Science Technician Mrs S Burlton
assistant to lead science technician Mr L Lawrence
Science Technicians Mrs J Lipscombe
  Mrs D Neagu
  Miss E Scrutton

 ENTERPRISE COLLEGE

Director of Student Development and Head of College Mrs B Wostear BSc Hons (Bournemouth) PGCE   
Assistant Head of College Mrs K Adams
College Co-ordinator Mrs J Sexton
Family Liaison Officer Mrs W Brown

Business

Director of I-College Mrs K Farrell BA Hons (Brunel) PGCE
  Mr S West BSc Hons (Loughborough) PGCE
Principal Teacher Business Mr D Bailey BSc (Kent) PGCE
Assistant Principal Teacher Business Mrs C Cox BSc (London) QTS
  Mr C Lowe BA Hons (London) PGCE
  Mrs C Ettinger Cert Ed (Greenwich) PGCE
Principal Teacher IAG & 6th Form Development Mr B Harper BA Hons with QTS (Brighton)
HLTA I-College Mrs J Keeler

Applied Learning

Principal Teacher Miss R Fagg BSc Hons (Kent) PGCE
Assistant Principal Teacher Work Related Learning & Lead Vocational Tutor Beauty Mrs K Dowdell BA Hons (Open) Cert Ed (Greenwich) QTLS CIBTAC, ICAA, IIHHT, MlfL
  Mrs N Norris DTLLS (CCCUC), QTLS, CIBTAC, IHBC, IIHHT, MlfL,
  Mrs A Haywood DTLLS (CCCU), QTLS, MlfL
Lead Tutor of Vocational Catering Mrs S English
Teacher of Vocational Catering Mr S Crowder
Construction Mr M Jenkinson BA Hons (CCCU)
  Mr J Clarke

Health & Social Care

Principal Teacher Health and Social Care  Mrs D Bailey BSc Hons (CCCU) PGCE
Principal Teacher Health and Social Care (maternity) Mrs S Anderson (Sunderland) PGCE

Co-ordinator for Raising Achievement in 6th Form

Miss K Dungate BA Hons (Kent) PGCE
  Miss S Marshall BSc Hons PGCE

Mathematics

Principal Teacher Mr D Lintern BA Hons (East Anglia) PGCE
Assistant Principal Teacher Mr J Mills BSc Hons (Manchester) PGCE
  Mr A Bodle BSc Hons (CCCU) PGCE
  Mr T Cheong BSc Hons (London) PGCE
  Mr R Harket BA Hons (Middlesex) QTS
  Mrs C Harris BSc Hons (York) PGCE
KS5 Co-ordinator Mathematics  Miss R Holkham BSc Hons (Brighton) QTS
  Mr D Osborne BSc Hons (Cardiff) PGCE
  Mr C Priest LLB Hons QTS
  Miss A Rowe BA Hons (Greenwich) QTS
  Mr JH Torres BSc (Murcia) QTS
HLTA Mathematics Mr A Ahmad BA Hons (Lancaster) QTS

Information & Communications Technology

Principal Teacher ICT and IBCC Mr J Collins BA Hons (Canterbury) PGCE
  Mrs L Hewett BSc Hons (CCCU) QTS
KS4 Co-Ordinator ICT and Computer Science Mr B Pritchard BA Hons (Lincoln) PGCE
  Miss P Carey – BA Hons (Sussex) (maternity)

 ARTS COLLEGE

Head of College and Director of Staff Development

Mr P Hanson BA Hons (CCCUC) MA PGCE
Assistant Head of College Miss C Thorp
College Co-ordinator Mrs K Malaugh
family liaison officer Mrs S Crawford

English

Leading Practitioner and Acting Principal Teacher

Mrs S Watson BA Hons (Nottingham) PGCE
  Mr P Ballard MA (London) BA Hons (CCCU) PGCE
  Miss D Chende BA (Romania) GTP
  Mrs T Davison BA Hons (CCCU) PGCE
  Miss E Fox BA Hons (Lincoln) QTS
KS5 Co-ordinator English Mrs H Headley-Read BA Hons (Winchester) PGCE
  Miss S Hume BA Hons (Sheffield) PGCE
  Ms L Lee BA Hons (Kent) PGCE
  Miss A O’Brien BA Hons (CCCU) QTS
  Ms G Ploszajski BA Hons (Durham) GTP
Vice Principal Learning Mr S Ridgway BA Hons (Reading) PGCE
  Mrs T Sweeney BA Hons (OU) GTP
  Mrs E White BA Hons (Kent) PGCE

Drama

Assistant Principal Teacher Miss N Fullerton BA Hons (Canterbury) Nat Dip (Perf Arts) GTP
  Mr P Franczak BA Hons (Reading) PGCE

Dance

Principal Teacher Miss E Harris BA Hons (Chichester) PGCE
  Mrs S Andrews BA Hons with QTS (Brighton)

Music

Senior Assistant Vice Principal Achievement and Raising Standards Leader

Mr S Pusey G.G.S.M. PGCE NPQH

Principal Teacher Ms Y Snow BA Hons (CCCUC) PGCE 
  Miss E Irving BEd (Royal Conservatoire Scotland)
  Mrs S King BA Hons (Colchester) GTP
Theatre Bookings Manager Mrs J Mander
Technical Director Mr S Town
Theatre Technician Mr S Pearce
Box Office Mrs D Lindsay

Art & Design & Technology   

Principal Teacher Miss J Rickard BA Hons (De Montfort) PGCE
Co-ordinator KS 4 and KS5 Graphics Mr M Davies BS Hons (Bath) PGCE
  Mr N Evans BDes Hons QTS
Graphics Miss L James BA Hons PGCE
CO-Ordinator Textiles and Community Links in Art & Design & Technology Mrs G Parry BA Hons (Cleveland) PGCE
  Miss S Wheeler BA Hons (Southampton) PGCE
Ceramics Miss C Wood BA Hons (OU) PGCE
HLTA Art & Design & Technology Mrs S Bainton-Ruegg
Senior Technical Support Ms C Tindall BA Hons (London)
Technical Support Mr G Coleman BA Hons (Kent)

Media and Film Studies

Principal Teacher (Media Studies) Mr M A Oakes BA Hons (Exeter) MA PGCE
  Mrs N Hills BA Hons (Kent) PGCE

Physical Education

Principal Teacher Ms N Bulless BA Hons (Kent) PGCE
Key Stage 5 Co-ordinator for P.E. Mr J R Crittell BSc Hons (Bristol) PGCE
  Miss T Jarvis BA Hons (Chichester) PGCE
Co-ordinator of Core P.E. Miss S Kennett (Brighton) PGCE
Principal Teacher P.S.H.R.E and Citizenship Mrs C Piper BSc Hons (Bangor) PGCE

 DISCOVERY COLLEGE

Assistant Vice Principal Teaching and Learning and Head of Discovery College Mr A Lawson BSc Hons (Bristol) PGCE
Assistant Head of College Mrs M Smith
KS3 Early Intervention Officer Miss M Croucher
Senior College Co-ordinator Mrs S Sivyer
Senior Family Liaison Officer Miss S Faulkner BA Hons (Soton) (maternity)
Family Liaison Officer Mrs M Spackman
  Mrs S Taberer (maternity)
Principal Teacher Discovery Mr M Nisbet BA Hons (Exeter) PGCE
Co-ordinator Project Based Learning Mr R Friel BSc Hons (Lancaster) GTP
Co-ordinator of ERS Mrs E Cook BA Hons (CCCU) PGCE
Key Stage 3 Co-ordinator MFL Miss E Paviot BSc Hons (Plymouth) PGCE
  Mrs A Finch BA Hons (Middlesex) PGCE
Assistant Principal Teacher Science and Senior Academic Mentor Mrs S White BA Hons (Brighton) BSc (Greenwich)
Co-ordinator of KS3 Science Mrs C Falder BSc Hons (Kent) GTP (maternity)
Co-ordinator of Virtual learning Mr P Sparks BSc Hons (Kent) GTP
Teacher of Food Technology/Catering Mr C Gorham BA Hons (Kent)
Co-ordinator KS3 Mathematics  Mrs D Lee BA Hons (Canterbury) GTP
Teacher of Mathematics Miss F Crawford BSc (OU) GTP
  Miss S Raman BBA (IUA) PGCE
Teacher of English Mrs J Wickham BA Hons (Newcastle) MA (CCCU) PGCE
Teacher of Dance Ms A Francis BA Hons (Kent) (GTP) 
HLTA Total Mrs H Hayes
Admissions Officer and Discovery Administrator Ms L Castle

 SIXTH FORM

director of sixth form Mr G Mills BA Hons (Kent) PGCE
Principal Teacher KS5 Mrs A Mayhew BSc Hons (OU) PGCE (OU)
Administrative Assistants Mrs S Oven
  Mrs E Rousseau

Work Placement and Information and Guidance Co-ordinator 

Miss C Courtland-Smith BA Hons (Brighton)
Family Liaison Officer Ms C Hussey

Extended Services

Farm Education Manager Miss L Hameed
Farm Education Assistant Miss S Dean

Life Centre              

Director of Behaviour Management Mr G O’Sullivan BSc Hons PhD, PGCE, C Geog NPQH
alternative curriculum coach Miss L Norton BA Hons (Kent)
Learning Mentor Mr D Faulkner
HLTA Life Centre Miss J Baskeyfield BA Hons (Falford)

Learning Support

Director of Learning Support KS4 & KS5 Miss L Stephen BA Hons (Sussex) MA Ed (including PGCE)  (Durham)  PGCiPP National Award for SENCo (Chichester)
Assistant SENCO Mrs J Ralph BSc (Bangor) PGCE
Senior Administrative Assistant SEN Miss M Law
Teacher Key Skills Mr S Crawford BEd (Hons) (Bangor) MA (Liverpool)
Teacher of Key Skills Miss Z Martyndale-Howard BA Hons (Hull) PGCE
HLTA SEN Mrs D Bridger
HLTA Key Skills Mrs I Gray
HLTA Key Skills Mrs R Layzell
HLTA ASDAN Mrs M Hancock
HLTA SEN (Mathematics) Mrs S Hothersall
HLTA SEN (English) Mrs A Fox
HLTA SEN (English) Miss K Croft
HLTA (Literacy) Mrs P Russell
HLTA CIC/EAL Mrs S Eade BA Hons (Thames Valley)
Learning Support Assistants Mr T Betteridge BA Hons (OU) Cert Ed
  Miss A Black
  Miss J Cogger
  Miss R Dodd
  Mrs Z Garwood
  Miss C Hancock
  Mrs S Oldrey
  Mrs S Robinson
  Mrs J Snelling
  Mrs P Wright
Learning Support Apprentice Miss C Cox

Associate Staff

Head of Administration & PA to the Principal Mrs D Faulkner MCMI
Facilities and Services Administrator Miss P Dodd
Finance Director Mr M Seymour ACIB, FNASBM, Post Grad Ops Mgmt (Warwick)
Senior Finance Officer Mr M Macey BA (Thames)
Payroll Manager Mrs L Croucher
Finance Officer Mrs S Goulden
Human Resources Manager Mrs N Callingham Assoc CIPD
Senior Human Resources Officer Mrs K Nicholls
Human Resources Officer Mrs S Marsh
Data Manager and Clerk to the Governors Mrs K Douglas
Cover and Inclusion Manager Ms S Dale
Study Managers Mrs H Rummery
  Mrs M Marchetti

Curriculum Support

Examinations Manager Mrs J Jupp
Curriculum Administrator Mrs N Badham
Student Services Officer Ms S Pattenden
Student Services Administrative Assistant Mrs K Taylor
Attendance Officer KS3 & KS4 Mr D Lee
CAF Co-ordinator Mrs J Ross-Smith
Nurse Mrs N Adams
Designated Safeguarding Lead Miss V English
School Counsellor  Mrs L Janion  BACP, BA Hons (Luton) Ad Dip

Reception

School Receptionist Mrs S Phillips                      

Knowledge Information Communication Centre

KICC Manager Miss D Haywood
KICC Co-ordinators Mrs S Ellis
  Mrs K Trapp

ICT Support

Learning Systems Manager Mr M Vincer
System Administrator  
Web Designer Mr T Mitchell
ICT Technician Mr M Green
ICT Technician Mr L Welsh
ICT Technician Mr L Knight
Apprentice ICT Technician Mr R Webb

Media Centre

Media and E-Learning Manager Mrs S Williams
Media Centre and Communications Assistant Miss C Douglas BA Hons (OU)
Media Centre Technician Mr C Pierce                                           

Uniform Shop

Retail Services Manager Mrs C Freeman

Caretaking Staff

Facilities Manager Mr P Jackson AMBIFM AMBII
  Mr V Riedy MBIFM, IOSH, ACIPS
Assistant Caretaker Mr J Dunster
Assistant Caretaker/Crossing Patrol Mr J Fillery
Evening Caretakers Mr J Farrell
  Mr C Sargeant
Assistant Caretaker/Maintenance Mr D Faulkner
Assistant Maintenance Technicians Mr J Bannister
  Mr D Duke
Site Technicians Mr B Croucher
  Mr A Brown

Ground Staff

Grounds person Mr S Brown